California Accident Reconstruction Witness Directory
[…] In a California trial, you or your expert will typically testify to their background (education, experience, etc.) to lay foundation for expertise. Only after the judge is satisfied (and any objections are overcome) can they give opinion testimony. If there’s any doubt, the opposing side can request a Evidence Code §402 hearing – a pre-trial evidentiary hearing – to challenge the expert’s qualifications. In such a hearing, the court examines if the expert truly has the requisite expertise. Tip: Make sure your expert’s CV and testimony hit all the points in §720 – emphasize their years of experience, any degrees or certifications, training courses, teaching, etc., because “against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill…must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert”. Failing to qualify means the expert is out, so don’t take this foundational step lightly.
Relevance and Helpfulness – Evidence Code §801(a): Even a qualified expert can only testify to opinions that will be helpful to the jury.