California Medical Expert Witness Directory
[…] There are two key parts: §801(a) says the expert’s opinion must relate to a subject that is “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of the expert would assist the trier of fact”. This codifies the idea that expert testimony should be helpful and on topics jurors can’t figure out for themselves. In a medical case, virtually all standard of care and causation issues meet this criterion, since laypersons generally don’t know what a competent doctor should do in a complex scenario or how a certain medical error could cause an injury. The second part, §801(b), requires that the expert’s opinion be based on matter (including facts, data, or even hearsay information) “that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject.” In plain terms, the expert can rely on information that experts in that field normally use, even if that information might not be independently admissible in evidence.